This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which TalkwithText will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how TalkwithText collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ Personal Information. It also covers how TalkwithText makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 TalkwithText will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for TalkwithText to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 TalkwithText collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. TalkwithText also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

(i) billing and account management;

(ii) business planning and product development; and

(iii) to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of other TalkwithText companies and other organisations.

1.3 TalkwithText will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for TalkwithText to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.4 TalkwithText will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

2. USE

2.1 TalkwithText Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.2 TalkwithText will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.3 TalkwithText may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.4 TalkwithText will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

2.5 TalkwithText will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as “cookies”, with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

3. DISCLOSURE

3.1 TalkwithText may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual.

3.2 TalkwithText may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

3.3 TalkwithText will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.4 TalkwithText may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.5 TalkwithText may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

3.6 TalkwithText does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, TalkwithText will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

4. INFORMATION QUALITY

4.1 TalkwithText will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 TalkwithText will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

5.1 TalkwithText requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with TalkwithText’ legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 TalkwithText will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within TalkwithText who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

5.3 TalkwithText will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

6.1 TalkwithText will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 TalkwithText will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting TalkwithText Customer Service, as per the details on the back of this document. While some requests for access may be handled by Customer Service, it may be necessary for your request to be escalated to the TalkwithText Customer Relations Group.

6.4 TalkwithText will not charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.

7. OPENNESS

7.1 TalkwithText websites include a copy of this TalkwithText Privacy Policy.

8. ANONYMOUS TRANSACTIONS

8.1 TalkwithText will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. TalkwithText may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to TalkwithText (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

8.2 TalkwithText will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

9. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

9.1 TalkwithText will take reasonable steps to limit the amount of Personal Information it sends to unrelated organisations overseas.

10. GLOSSARY

TalkwithText is a sister concern of Melbweb Hosting and Web Service Provider.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual’s expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Sensitive Information means:
(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:
(i) racial or ethnic origin; or
(ii) political opinions; or
(iii) membership of a political association; or
(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or
(v) philosophical beliefs; or
(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
(vii) membership of a trade union; or
(viii) sexual preferences or practices; or
(ix) criminal record;that is also personal information or
(b) Health Information about an individual.
Use means the handling of Personal Information within TalkwithText.

CONTACTING TALKWITHTEXT

If you require further information regarding TalkwithText’ Privacy Policy, you can contact TalkwithText Customer Service Centre on:

Telephone: +61 0411 386 344
Online: via www.talkwithtext.com.au
Mail: 203 Barkly Street,Footscray VIC 3011, Australia